North Petherton Flower & Craft Show

Latest News.....

All stalls now sold, please come and visit us on Saturday 30th November in North Petherton community centre between 2pm and 5pm. £1.00 entry fee, under 16's get in free. Over 25 stall holders for a wide range of Christmas gifts plus fun games, a raffle and refreshments available.

Winners of the 2019 Show - Trophies:

The Dawes Farm Cup - awarded for the highest number of points in the show - Mike Higgins

The Society Cup - awarded for the favorite exhibit in show nominated by Mayor Alan Bradford who opened the show - The Matcham Family

The Cecol Cup - awarded for the best flower exhibit in show - David Caddick

The S&E Memorial Cup - awarded for the highest number of points in Division A - Mike Higgins

The Clare Gardiner Memorial Cup - awarded to the winner in Class 15 - Gladioli  - Mike Higgins

The Ivor Radford Shield - awarded to the winner of Class 16 Gladioli - Mike Higgins

The Reginald Gill Cup - awarded to the best rose exhibit - Alan Bradford

The Ron Addicott Cup - awarded to best Dahlia exhibit - Mike Higgins

The Walter Hawkins Memorial Cup awarded for the highest number of points in Division B - Mike Higgins

The West of England Cup - best vegetable exhibit - Mrs E M Britten

The Edith Gill Cup - awarded for best decorative exhibit (Division C)  - Sarah Davey

The Pryce Mitchell Memorial Cup - awarded for the highest number of points in Division C - Jane Weeks

The Cliff Parsons Cup -  awarded for the highest number of points in the Senior Citizens Class - Bryan Lancastle

The Mike Gill Memorial Cup - awarded for the best cookery exhibit - Jane Weeks

The Ben Squibbs Cup - awarded for the highest number of points in Division E - Rachel Miller

Rose Bowl  - awarded for the best exhibit in Division F  - Jane Weeks

The Phyllis Sellick Memorial Cup - awarded for the highest number of points in Division F  - Barbara Spicer

The Outhwaite Cup - awarded for highest number of points in woodwork - Peter Farnell

The Roger Leighton Memorial Cup - awarded for the best exhibit in Division G - Rachel Miller

The Bob Clifford Cup - awarded for highest number of points in photography - Brian Tobin

Cup for the highest number of points for pre-school children - Riley Walker

Cup for the highest number of points for children aged 5-7 - James Marden

The Kearle Cup - for the highest number of points for children aged 8-10 - Kenzie Rowles

The Gorden Rich Memorial Cup - for the highest number of points for children aged 11 and over - Jack Turner

The P M Druce Cup - best exhibit children's photography - Ben Marden

Cup for the best Children's cookery exhibit - Lacey Kenn